Privacy & Cookie Policy Vindsubsidies

Vindsubsidies is responsible for the processing of personal data of its visitors (to its website), customers and other relations. Vindsubsidies highly values the careful processing of personal data. This statement of the privacy policy of Vindsubsidies will explain what personal data is collected and used, for what purpose and how it is secured.

 

Contact details Vindsubsidies

Vindsubsidies B.V.

581 Hengelosestraat

7521 AG Enschede, the Netherlands

Phone: + 31 85-0135253

Email info@vindsubsidies.nl

 

Personal data that we process

Personal data refers to data that can be traced back to you directly or indirectly. Vindsubsidies processes your personal data as you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us (for example via the contact page on the website www.vindsubsidies.nl). Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and/or by telephone

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Vindsubsidies processes your personal data, for the following purposes:

  • To contact you after you leave your contact information on our the website vindsubsidies.nl;
  • To contact you as necessary to perform our services;
  • To handle your payment;
  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure*;
  • To inform you of changes to our services;
  • To allow you to create an account;
  • If Vindsubsidies is legally obligated to do so

 

* If you no longer wish to receive newsletters/advertising brochures or other commercial (e-mail) communications from us, please let us know by e-mail (info@vindsubsidies.nl).  We will then remove your data from these files.

If you are a client of Vindsubsidies and you ask us to delete your personal data, this may result in us no longer being able to offer you our services.

 

Automated decisions

Vindsubsidies does not make any decisions about matters that can (significantly) affect individuals, based on automated processing.

 

How long do we keep personal data?

Vindsubsidies will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data was collected (as mentioned in this privacy statement) or to comply with legal retention periods.

 

Sharing personal data with others

Vindsubsidies only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet legal obligations. We will enter into processor agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data as we offer you. Vindsubsidies remains responsible for this processing. Your data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA without adequate protective measures in place.

Vindsubsidies does not sell your information to third parties.

 

Cookies

Vindsubsidies uses cookies on its websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies are read by browsers including Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox upon opening an internet page. The creator of a cookie determines what text files it places in that cookie. As long as you, the user, do not enter any personal information on the site you are visiting, the cookie cannot store this information. Cookies are not unsafe in principle; they are no computer programs and they cannot be used to spread computer viruses.

Vindsubsidies uses technical and functional cookies. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers settings including your preference settings. This allows us to optimize our website.

Furthermore, Vindsubsidies uses analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. Google Analytics (tracking cookies): through the website of Vindsubsidies cookies are placed by the Google company as part of the "Analytics" service. Vindsubsidies uses this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Vindsubsidies has no influence on this. The information Google collects will be anonymized to the extent as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not included. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses model agreements proposed by the European Commission. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings. More information on enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser. These vary by browser. However, not accepting cookies may result in relevant services and/or websites no longer being (fully) accessible. Not accepting cookies can also lead to websites of Vindsubsidies not functioning (optimally).

 

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites or platforms (such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn) which you can access via our website by means of links. If you link through to such third party websites/platforms, cookies will be placed by these parties. So please keep this in mind before clicking on any of these buttons. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Therefore, you will need to read the cookies and privacy statement of the website/platform in question.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Vindsubsidies and you have the right to data portability. The latter means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@vindsubsidies.nl. In order to verify your identity, we will ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity. In this copy, black out the citizen service number ((Burger Service Nummer/ BSN), MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and your passport photo. This is to protect your privacy. Vindsubsidies will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any event within four weeks. We also draw your attention to the possibility of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

 

 

Security

Vindsubsidies takes the protection of your data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you find that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@vindsubsidies.nl. Vindsubsidies has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We will send your data over a secure internet connection. You can tell by the https address bar and the padlock icon in this bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you receiving any emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

 

Modification of privacy statement

Vindsubsidies has the right to modify its privacy policy without prior notice. Therefore, we recommended you to read the privacy statement of Vindsubsidies regularly.